Friday, August 28, 2009

{ A Happy Freezer }

This is why I haven't been blogging much this week.
 We took the kids out to our friends Milo & Kathy's to pick Beans on Monday. We only picked for about 20 minutes but that was enough to make 14 quart bags of yummy green beans. 
Tip: it helps to have 4 extra sets of little hands to help snap beans. They thought it was fun, go figure!

Then, Lloyd's Aunt Beverly came on Wednesday with a car load & I mean car load FULL of Corn, I managed to get 18 quart bags of freezer corn. I know we are going to really love it come these upcoming winter months it's really yummy corn.

My food supply is looking up!

Pin It

Saturday, August 22, 2009

{ Growing Up & A Little Halloween }

Love this Picture of Brinley, she's growing up so darn fast.
And yup, I know I'm a bit early for Halloween but what are ya gonna do? :)
The hat is in my Etsy store, & now I need to go make another one for the girls!
Pin It

Monday, August 17, 2009

{ Back To School Funny }

Maybe I'm a bad mom but I find this commercial HILARIOUS! 
This is sooooo how I feel about my kids going back to school. 
Don't get me wrong it's been a fun summer, but it's also been a long summer. I'm ready for getting back to our regular schedule and having a little more structure and frankly so are my kids!
Thank You Staples & Ellen ;)!

Pin It

Saturday, August 15, 2009

{ It's Looking Better }

Things are a little busy around here this weekend as we are trying to get all of this pretty new siding up see the old stuff? Yeah not so pretty.

Plus I'm knee deep in Pressed Peonies so If you don't hear from me you know why.
Have a Fabulous Weekend!!!
Pin It

Monday, August 10, 2009

{ Cabinet Lighting - The Poor Man's Way }

This post (which I can't believe I'm showing you)
just goes to prove that I'm the cheapest woman alive.
I have had the same Christmas lights hung under my kitchen cabinets for the last 8+ years. They create great lighting under my super tall cabinets and are beyond cheap.
The wood to hide the lights cost 99 cents and the lights were 75 cents.
See told you I was cheap. :) One of these day's I'll bite the bullet and buy some real cabinet lighting but for now I'll keep my poor mans lights.

Don't the huckleberries look yummy!!!

Don't mind my blue cabinets that I know your all jealous of (j/k). I have some major kitchen makeover ideas but I have yet to find the energy/time/$$$ to make them happen. 
Have a great Monday...
Does anyone really even read this stuff?
Pin It

Sunday, August 09, 2009

{ He's a Hugger! }

Yup this little man of mine ♥'s to give hugs.
You can be doing the most random of chores and suddenly you'll feel a little pair of arms wrap around your waist. I love this boy and am enjoying his hugs, as I know all too soon he's going to get to that age where hugging just isn't cool.
So keep them coming my little man I love them & 
I love you.
Pin It

Friday, August 07, 2009

{ A Good One Gone, But Not Forgotten }

 learned this morning while watching GMA that John Hughes has passed away from a heart attack on Thursday.

I grew up watching SO MANY of his films and I own several of them.
(Sigh....I loved the 80's)
Some of my favorite's are:

Pretty In Pink
Sixteen Candles
She's having a Baby
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
The Great Outdoors
Uncle Buck
National Lampoons Christmas Vacation
Mr. Mom
Planes, Trains & Automobiles
Some Kind Of Wonderful
And many more. I don't think movies like his will ever be duplicated, he made the 80's in an entertainment sense a great place to be.
Thank you John Hughes

Pin It

Monday, August 03, 2009

{ Feeling Hot Hot Hot! }

This picture depicts how warm it has been around here lately. Well not really this hot but when you creep up to 105 that's pretty warm for around here. A town only 45 Min's away got up to 119 on Saturday. Holy hotness!! I hope we start cooling down a little bit soon.

Our trip to Tri-Cities went so stinking smooth. The kids were all awesome in the car and shopping went off without a hitch. I love trips like that. I scored some major clothing bargains and the kids will be styling for the start of school.

On my down time at night (while at my parents) I worked on this little number. I decided that flowers should have leaves (sometimes) so here she is, now to finish the rest of them that are all half done. ;) This one can be found in my Etsy shop.

Well I better run, we are going huckleberry picking for FHE with some friends that are visiting from Wyoming and I have to get all our stuff together. Plus I really need to spend some one on one time with my Google Reader I have SO MANY BLOG POSTS to read it's crazy, I sadly have ignored my reader for 3 days......
But I can't wait to see what you ladies have been up to. ;)
Hope you're all having a great Monday!

Pin It


Related Posts with Thumbnails